History

Founded in 1919, the OULC is the oldest student Labour Club with a long history of promoting democratic socialism at the University of Oxford.

In addition to the Co-Chairs listed below, our alumni includes former Labour Cabinet ministers Barbara Castle, Hugh Gaitskell, Tony Benn, Richard Crossman, Tony Greenwood and more.

If you are aware of any more Co-Chairs, please let us know!

YearMTHTTT
1918-1919
1919-1920
1920-1921M Lindsay
1921-1922H Tetley (Keble)
1922-1923R de Conores Matthews
1923-1924
1924-1925
1925-1926Frank Lee 
1926-1927
1927-1928
1928-1929
1929-1930Michael Stewart (St John’s)
1930-1931Geoffrey WilsonOwen Papineau
1931-1932
1932-1933
1933-1934David Lewis (Lincoln)
1934-1935H D “Billy” Hughes (Balliol)
1935-1936Charles Smith
1936-1937Dennis WinnardPhilip Toynbee (Christ Church)
1937-1938
1938-1939
1939-1940
1940-1941
1941-1942
1942-1943
1943-1944
1944-1945
1945-1946
1946-1947D B F McNeill (Merton)
1947-1948J R Morris (Oriel)B W E Pearson (Lincoln)J I C McKean (Balliol)
1948-1949Peter Parker (Lincoln)W N A Camp (Oriel)
1949-1950Dick Taverne (Balliol)Michael Summerskill (Merton)
1950-1951Shirley Brittain-Catlin (Somerville)- first woman!M W Smart (Magdalen)
1951-1952H Near (New)Oleg Kerensky (Christ Church)
1952-1953M H Jones (Pembroke)
1953-1954H Middleton (Braesnose)Jeremy Isaacs (Merton)
1954-1955Anthony Howard (Christ Church)Ruth Finnegan (Somerville)
1955-1956
1956-1957
1957-1958John Horsfield
1959-1960Dennis Potter (New)
1960-1961
1961-1962Tyronne Fernando (Keble)Lydia Howard (Somerville)
1962-1963David Soskice (Nuffield and Trinity)
1963-1964
1964-1965
1965-1966
1966-1967
1967-1968
1968-1969
1969-1970
1970-1971
1971-1972
1972-1973
1973-1974Roger Undy (Wadham)
1974-1975
1975-1976
1976-1977
1977-1978
1978-1979
1979-1980
1980-1981
1981-1982
1982-1983
1983-1984
1984-1985
1985-1986
1986-1987Felicity Spector
1987-1988
1988-1989
1989-1990
1990-1991
1991-1992
1992-1993
1993-1994
1994-1995
1995-1996
1996-1997Jessica Spearman (Worcester)
1997-1998Sarah Atkinson (Corpus Christi)
1998-1999
1999-2000John Craig (New)
2000-2001Anneliese Dodds (St Hilda’s)
Daniel Paskins (Magdalen)
Ellie Reeves (St Catherine’s)Ben Harris
Kat Overton
2001-2002Karim Palant (New)Julian Hudson (St Hugh’s)
Sophia Woodley (St Hilda’s)
Mark Goodsell (Hertford)
Andrew Thomas (St Anne’s)
2002-2003Nicky Ellis (Queen’s)
Peter Morton (Somerville)
Oliver Kempton (St Anne’s)
Heather Pipe (Magdalen)
James Cloyne (Keble)
2003-2004Rebecca Wilkinson (St Edmund’s)Bridget Phillipson (Hertford)
Greg Hilditch (Hertford)
Tim Flatman
Joe Taylor
2004-2005Max Schmid
Dan Simpson
Stephen Longden (Merton)Alex Brodkin (LMH)
2005-2006Jack Graves (Wadham)
Martin McCluskey (St Hugh’s)
Niklas Albin Svensson (Univ)Nicky Blair (LMH)
Phil Patterson (LMH)
2006-2007Simon Latham (Christ Church)
Emily Richards (LMH)
Georgia Gould (St Catherine’s)
Thom Greenwood
Mark Baker
Luke Sherlock
2007-2008Kieran Hutchinson
Harriet Myles
Alice Taylor
Stuart Tooley
Dave Green
Sarah Hutchinson
2008-2009Vincent Romanelli
Daniel Wilson
Scott Seamons (Jesus)Jamie Susskind (Magdalen)
Jacob Turner (Worcester)
2009-2010Ayo Ajanaku
Ben Lyons
Charlotte Carnegie
Hannah Cusworth
Sam Burt
Alastair Strathearn
2010-2011Stephen Bush (Balliol)
Keiran Cunningham
Jack Evans
Kat Shields
Lincoln Hill (St Catherine’s)
2011-2012Colin S Jackson (LMH)
Nicola Sugden (Balliol)
Thomas Adams (Jesus)
David Butler (Jesus)
Anthony Breach (St Hugh’s)
Kevin Feeney (Trinity)
2012-2013Grace Pollard (St Hugh’s)
Claire Smith (St Hugh’s)
Joe Collin (St Anne’s)
Adam Whiley (St Anne’s)
Alex Graham (LMH)
Jonathan Metzer (Worcester)
2013-2014Helena Dollimore (St Hilda’s)
Aled Jones (Corpus Christi)
Daniel Turner (Balliol)
Henry Zefferman (Braesnose)
Felix Light (St Hugh’s)
Orla Oakey (Balliol)
2014-2015Charlie Atkins (Merton)
Nikhil Venkatesh (Corpus Christi)
David Cesar-Heymann (St John’s)
Hannah Lovell (St Anne’s)
Madalena Leao (Hertford)
Loughlan O’Doherty (Corpus Christi)
2015-2016David Klemperer (St John’s)
Kate Welsh (Oriel)
Alex Chalmers (Oriel)
Noni Csogor (Corpus Christi)
Eleanor Ormsby (Balliol)
David Parton (St Hilda’s)
2016-2017Tom Turner (St Catherine’s)
Tom Wadsworth (St John’s)
Lucas Bertholdi-Saad (Wadham)
Katie Oldham (Wadham)
Hannah Taylor (St Hugh’s)
Tom Zagoria (Wadham)
2017-2018Zoe Hodge (Mansfield)
Iris Kaye-Smith (Pembroke)
Lizzy Diggins (Wadham)
Keir Mather (Wadham)
Anisha Faruk (Queen’s)
Ray Williams (Wadham)
2018-2019Charlotte Austin (Jesus)
Francesca Best (Wadham)
Rosie Sourbut (Somerville)
Owen Winter (Jesus)
Grace Davies (Hertford)
Arya Tandon (Hertford)
2019-2020Megan Howells (Queen’s)
Jay Staker (Queen’s)
Euan Huey (Univ)
Lottie Sellers (Mansfield)
Ali Al-Zubaidi (Univ)
Connie Bostock (Univ)
2020-2021Sophia Heath (Balliol)
Matthew Kayanja (Worcester)
Sofia Cotterill (Braesnose)
Zed Nott (Braesnose)
Danial Hussain (LMH)
Laura Ennis (Univ)
2021-2022Anjali Kawa (Univ)
Olly Boyland (Univ)
Danny Leach (Pembroke)
Amy Field (Balliol)
Maia Hamilton (New)
Hari Bravery (Univ)
2022-2023Madelaine Cooke (Keble)
Isabella Simpson (Oriel)
Ella Staddon (Merton)
Jed Knight (St Hilda’s)
Ali Khosravi (Balliol)
Nidhi Madhani (Univ)

Known Co-Chairs with unknown terms!

A L Rowse (Christ Church)- sometime in 1924

John Parker (St John’s)- at some point between 1925-1927

Henry Fowler (Worcester)- sometime between 1937-1938

Ashley Bramall (Christ Church)- sometime in 1938

Peter William Lowell (Magdalen)- either TT1949 or HT1950

John Spellar (St Edmund’s)- sometime in 1967

Julian Priestly (Balliol)- sometime between 1970-72

Possible Co-Chairs

Hugh Gaitskell (New)- MT 1926 (Gaitskell reportedly led OULC’s response to the General Strike in 1926, so we presume he was Chair?!)

Tony Benn (New)- HT 1942 (there is a letter written by Benn on behalf of the OULC during HT 1942 included in his book Years of Hope: Diaries, Letters and Papers, 1940-1962 (1994), and he was reportedly a Chair, so we presume it must be this term?!)

Advertisement